AILALink is the go-to resource for immigration law research, providing its subscribers with access to immigration-related statutes, regulations, and case law; agency correspondence and manuals; AILA/government liaison minutes; and a plethora of AILA publications. Restricted to a maximum of 3 simultaneous users. Please "Sign Out" before exiting the resource.
Discover a unique insight into interactions between American Indians and Europeans from their earliest contact, continuing through the turbulence of the American Civil War, the ongoing repercussions of government legislation, right up to the civil rights movement of the mid-twentieth century.
Alternate Name(s)
Previously Wolters Kluwer Online Study Aids Library
200+ Aspen Learning Library/Wolters Kluwer study aids with browsable and searchable tables of contents. Users are able to create a free personalized account which will allow the ability to highlight and take notes. To create a personalized account or login into an existing personal account, click on the arrow in the top right of your screen and click "Personalize". There, you can sign up or log in. Series available include: Examples & Explanations, Emanuel Law Outlines, Emanuel CrunchTime, Glannon Guides, and more. Also includes academic success titles. Please visit the Aspen Learning Library Support Page for information regarding features and online and offline reading.
The Attorney General Reports & Opinions Collection includes access to the State Attorney General Reports & Opinions for all fifty states as well as Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Also includes access to the Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel of the United States Department of Justice and the Official Opinions of the Attorneys General of the United States.
Online legal instruction for many 1st, 2nd, and 3rd year law classes. Coverage includes civil procedure, torts, property, contracts, evidence, sales, administrative law, professional responsibility, and wills/trusts. Password required for access (University of Idaho law students and faculty only).
The CGP is the finding tool for federal publications that includes descriptive information for historical and current publications as well as direct links to the full document, when available. Users can search by authoring agency, title, subject, and general keywords, or click on "Advanced Search" for more options
Extensive coverage of primary & secondary materials related to federal tax law including the U.S. Code; federal regulations; tax cases; IRS publications, ruling, and releases; historic and current legislation; and secondary materials.
If you are off campus, you will need to use the VPN to connect to Checkpoint. If you are a student and don’t already have VPN access, send an email to lawlib@uidaho.edu with your VandalID and we will grant you access. To download the VPN follow this link, https://support.uidaho.edu/TDClient/40/Portal/KB/ArticleDet?ID=875 then look at the links on the right hand side under related articles. Once it’s downloaded and you turn it on, you should be able to get into Checkpoint.
Please remember that while you are connected to the VPN, you must follow all UI internet use rules, and disconnect from the VPN as soon as you’re done.
HeinOnline’s Civil Rights database brings together a diverse offering of publications covering civil rights in the United States as their legal protections and definitions are expanded to cover more and more Americans. Containing hearings and committee prints, legislative histories on the landmark legislations, CRS and GAO reports, briefs from major Supreme Court cases, and publications from the Commission on Civil Rights, this database allows users to educate themselves on the ways our civil rights have been strengthened and expanded over time, as well as how these legal protections can go further still.
The Code of Federal Regulations is the codification of the general and permanent rules and regulations published in the Federal Register by the executive departments and agencies of the federal government of the United States. The CFR is divided into 50 titles that represent broad areas subject to federal regulation. Coverage is comprehensive, containing all volumes dating back to inception (1938). Check out the Hein Subject Guide on the CFR.
Digital library of research, analysis & scholarship in international affairs and related fields. Includes working papers, policy briefs, scholarly journal articles, e-books and videos.
Search the full text of Congressional bills, public laws, the Congressional Record, House and Senate committee reports, treaties, and other material. Dates of coverage vary by document type.
Weekly list of subjects and table of contents from over 650 newly published law reviews & journals. Utilize SmartCILP to set up a profile for personalized email delivery of individual titles or selected topics.
Extensive multidisciplinary set of research databases covering topics such as law, agriculture, science, art, business, communication, information science, news, and the social sciences. The Legal Collection contains full text for more than 250 of the world's most respected, scholarly law journals and is an authoritative source for information on current issues, studies, thoughts and trends of the legal world. Many items are full-text but some are abstract only.
Directory of associations and societies that are organized and function at the regional, state, country, city, neighborhood, and local levels. (Click on Advanced to select the relevant directory.)
Five daily publications deliver news for energy and environment professionals. Issues covered include federal legislation, U.S. regulation and federal agencies, legal cases and judicial decisions.
The Federal Register is updated on a daily basis. Its coverage is comprehensive and begins from inception (1936). Also includes the CFR from inception (1938), Official US Bulletin (1917-1919), United States Government Manual from inception (1935), Daily and Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents from inception (1965).
FILRD includes the publications of the American Society of International Law along with prominent Yearbooks from around the world, including the Hague Permanent Court of International Justice series.It also includes U.S. Law Digests, International Tribunals/Judicial Decisions and more.
A service of the U.S. Government Publishing Office. Provides free electronic access to official publications of the federal government. Includes congressional bills, public laws, Congressional Record, U.S. Code, Code of Federal Regulations, Federal Register, Presidential materials, and many other resources. Coverage of most materials starting in 1995.
HathiTrust includes many primary legal materials and government documents, which are available as full-text PDFs since they are in the public domain. Among the materials available via HathiTrust are court opinions, legislative journals (floor debates), administrative decisions from various government agencies, and other government publications such as the Uniform Crime Reports.
Retrospective collection of over 2,300 full-text law reviews. Also includes complete coverage of the Federal Register, a Legal Classics library, U.S. Statues at Large, and U.S. Treaties & Agreements, and much more. Check out the Hein Online Subject Guides.
The ISCRB collection contains public record legal briefs and records submitted to the Idaho Supreme Court and Idaho Appellate Court and supplied to the University of Idaho Law Library by the courts for the purposes of scholarship and research.
The collection begins in 2010. Court documents from 1911 through 2009 are available in print in Moscow. Search for these documents using the case name, party names, docket number, Idaho Reports citation of Pacific Reporter citation.
This collection includes historical documents and legislation related to immigration in the United States as well as current hearings, debates and recent developments in immigration law. This first comprehensive database includes BIA Precedent Decisions, legislative histories, law and policy titles, extradition titles, scholarly articles, an extensive bibliography, and other related works.
With more than 2,000 titles unique to this collection and more than 1.2 million total pages dedicated to Indigenous Peoples of the Americas, this library includes an expansive archive of treaties, federal statutes and regulations, federal case law, tribal codes, constitutions, and jurisprudence.
Search for academic and professional research articles. Many articles are only available at other libraries and need to be requested through Interlibrary Loan.
Contains more than 2,700 law and law-related periodicals. Subjects covered include criminal justice, political science, technology, human rights, and more. Coverage for all journals is from inception and goes through the most currently published issues allowed based on contracts with publishers. About 90% of journals are available through the current issue or volume. Search by article title, author, subject, state or country published, full text, and narrow by date. Check out the Hein Subject Guide for the LJL.
Law360 is a subscription-based current awareness tool providing researchers with breaking news in over 35 practice areas, including environmental law, employment law, immigration, intellectual property, Native American law, tax, and more.
Provides labor and employment law updates from all jurisdictions. Topics include immunity, procedural issues, professional licensing, and ERISA/employee benefits. To receive alerts and search the database you must create a personal account. Access will be delayed until request is processed.
Free database maintained by the Cornell University Law School. Find articles on specific legal topics; search the U.S. Code, Constitution, Federal Rules of Procedure; federal and state court opinions; and a guide to basic legal citation.
Legal periodicals index providing citations, abstracts, and some full-text articles from law journals, legal newspapers, and other specialty publications. Coverage from 1980 to current.
Comprehensive coverage of all aspects of U.S. law, including primary and secondary sources. Restricted to University of Idaho law students and faculty only; e-mail the Law Library for information.
Digital library with comprehensive coverage of all aspects of U.S. law, including primary and secondary sources. Also includes the Questions and Answers series (e.g. Questions and Answers: Evidence), the Understanding series (e.g. Understanding Constitutional Law), the Mastering series, and the Skills & Values series. Here you can find training guides to get started, learn about annotations, and offline reading.
Covers mostly historical and some current materials. Search U.S. federal materials covering the judicial, legislative, executive branches and administrative agencies; state case law; and some foreign jurisdictions.
A comprehensive collection of Anglo-American legal treatises, reproduced from the collections at the Harvard and Yale law libraries. Offers full text, keyword, author, and title search capabilities.
Comprehensive online collection of records and briefs from cases before the U.S. Supreme Court. Includes transcripts, applications for review, motions, petitions, supplements, and other official papers.
The National Consumer Law Center (NCLC) Digital Library hosts consumer law treatises that were first published in 1982, and have been expanded and updated every year since then. There are now 21 consumer law treatises, many of which are well over 1000 print pages, not counting thousands of sample pleadings, practice aids and primary sources that are available online with the titles
Contains current names, departmental affiliations, institutional addresses, and phone numbers of members of teaching faculties at thousands of American colleges and universities and more than 200 Canadian institutions. Click on Advanced to select relevant directory.
In partnership with ASUI, the UI Library offers all UI students, faculty, and staff online access to the New York Times. This means that members of the UI community have full access to NYTimes.com, New York Times mobile apps, and New York Times in Education. Please visit the UI Library for instructions about getting an individual account.
Containing more than 18,000 credible news, legal and business sources, Nexi Uni™ includes access to print and online journals, television and radio broadcasts, newswires and blogs, as well as local/regional/national/international newspapers, legal sources for federal and state cases and statutes, business information on U.S. and international companies and executives, & Shepard's to verify the validity of a case.”
Public access to electronic dockets of the United States courts. Password required for access. Sign up for a personal account -- up to 150 free pages per quarter.
Offers a searchable collection of public domain books. Project Gutenberg is a volunteer effort to digitize and archive cultural works and to encourage the creation and distribution of free eBooks and other materials available to the public. It includes foundational documents of American and British law and government.
Search indexes, abstracts, and full texts of various congressional publications, including committee prints, reports, and hearings; House and Senate reports; Congressional Record; Federal Register; U.S. Code; bill text; public laws and more. Legislative history. Coverage varies.
Search the full text of Annual Institutes and Special Institutes issued by the RMMLF. Contains original, scholarly, and practical publications dealing with all aspects of natural resources law
This library contains the session laws of all 50 U.S. states as well as Canada, Australia, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, and the D.C. Register. All states are current within 60 days of the printed publication, and all states are available back to inception.
A collection of works, scholarly articles and tools for librarians, faculty, and students. Content includes: AALL GD-SIS State Bibliographies, AALL Publication Series, Legal Dictionaries, Serials, Cataloging Publications, Bibliographies, Bibliography of Early American Law, Legal Research Guide Series, Memorials of Law Librarians and more.
This database includes access to the State Attorney General Reports & Opinions for all fifty states, as well as Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. It also includes access to the Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel of the United States Department of Justice and the Official Opinions of the Attorneys General of the United States.
Contains superseded statutory codes of all fifty U.S. states. Users can search the statutes by state, date, or full-text. Materials in this collection date from 1717-2000.
Guide to current sources of factual quantitative information on more than 20,000 specific subjects including industry, business, social science, education & finance. Click on Advanced to select relevant directory.
This collection includes complete coverage of the United States Code dating back to inception in 1925-1926. Also includes the Early Federal Laws Collection, which represents the most complete collection of federal statute compilations prior to the US Code. Check out the Hein Subject Guide on the U.S. Code.
With materials dating from 1751-present, this collection contains reports, administrative decisions, and records from over 70 federal agencies, as well as more than 65 popular GPO legal titles.
In addition to the inclusion of comprehensive federal legislative histories published by the U.S. GPO and private publishers, this library also includes a unique finding aid based on Nancy Johnson's award-winning work, Sources of Compiled Legislative Histories. Researchers should begin their U.S. federal legislative history research with this finding aid, which often includes references to law review articles on-point to a particular legislative history. Check out the Hein Subject Guide on the U.S. Federal Legistlative History Library.
Includes the messages and papers of the presidents from Washington to Hoover; public papers of the presidents from Hoover to G.W. Bush; CFR Title 3; daily and weekly compilations of presidential documents, and an assortment of miscellaneous documents related to U.S. presidents
Includes complete coverage of the Statutes at Large, and features multiple browsing and searching options to enhance the online value over the paper volumes.
Contains nearly 11 million pages of records and briefs brought before the U.S. Supreme Court from 1832 - 1978. Search by keyword, date, docket number, or U.S. Reports citation.
This HeinOnline collection includes all U.S. treaties, as well as the United States Treaties and Other International Agreements set and an assortment of related publications.
(Current issues have a three month delay) The Wall Street Journal is a global news organization that provides leading news, information, commentary and analysis. Published by Dow Jones, The Wall Street Journal engages readers across print, digital, mobile, social, and video. Building on its heritage as the preeminent source of global business and financial news, the Journal includes coverage of U.S. & world news, politics, arts, culture, lifestyle, sports, and health. It holds 37 Pulitzer Prizes for outstanding journalism.
Hundreds of West Academic study aids with browsable tables of contents, full-content searching, and, upon creation of a free account, the ability to highlight and take notes. Series available include: Black Letter, Nutshells, Legalines, Gilbert Law Summaries, Flash Cards, Hornbooks, and more. Also includes academic success titles.
Contains government reports, classic water literature, legal transcripts, water project records, personal papers, photographic collections, and video materials about the Columbia, Colorado, Platte, and Rio Grande river basins. The WWDL provides access to a variety of finding aids which can be used to identify special collections of interest when researching water issues.
Comprehensive coverage of all aspects of U.S. law, including primary and secondary sources.
Here are select user guides for getting started and for general research information. Restricted to University of Idaho law students and faculty only; e-mail the Law Library for information.
Includes the current constitution for every country in its original language format and an English translation, as well as substantial constitutional histories for all countries. It also includes constitutional periodicals, thousands of classic books, other related works such as the World Factbook, links to scholarly articles and online resources, and bibliographic references. HeinOnline supports a research guide to assist researchers with this collection.
Alternate Name(s)
Previously Wolters Kluwer Online Study Aids Library
200+ Aspen Learning Library/Wolters Kluwer study aids with browsable and searchable tables of contents. Users are able to create a free personalized account which will allow the ability to highlight and take notes. To create a personalized account or login into an existing personal account, click on the arrow in the top right of your screen and click "Personalize". There, you can sign up or log in. Series available include: Examples & Explanations, Emanuel Law Outlines, Emanuel CrunchTime, Glannon Guides, and more. Also includes academic success titles. Please visit the Aspen Learning Library Support Page for information regarding features and online and offline reading.
Retrospective collection of over 2,300 full-text law reviews. Also includes complete coverage of the Federal Register, a Legal Classics library, U.S. Statues at Large, and U.S. Treaties & Agreements, and much more. Check out the Hein Online Subject Guides.
Comprehensive coverage of all aspects of U.S. law, including primary and secondary sources. Restricted to University of Idaho law students and faculty only; e-mail the Law Library for information.
Digital library with comprehensive coverage of all aspects of U.S. law, including primary and secondary sources. Also includes the Questions and Answers series (e.g. Questions and Answers: Evidence), the Understanding series (e.g. Understanding Constitutional Law), the Mastering series, and the Skills & Values series. Here you can find training guides to get started, learn about annotations, and offline reading.
Hundreds of West Academic study aids with browsable tables of contents, full-content searching, and, upon creation of a free account, the ability to highlight and take notes. Series available include: Black Letter, Nutshells, Legalines, Gilbert Law Summaries, Flash Cards, Hornbooks, and more. Also includes academic success titles.
Comprehensive coverage of all aspects of U.S. law, including primary and secondary sources.
Here are select user guides for getting started and for general research information. Restricted to University of Idaho law students and faculty only; e-mail the Law Library for information.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
We are not evaluating any trial resources at this time.
